Jessica Sold Washing Machine to Paulette on Facebook Marketplace
[…] The status of the seller is critical in determining the applicability of the implied warranty of merchantability. Merchants are deemed to give an implied warranty of merchantability; non-merchants are not.1

Here, Deridder was not a merchant. She did not regularly deal in the sale of washing machines, nor does she hold herself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to goods of this kind. Deridder would more accurately be described as a casual or inexperienced seller. Since Deridder was not a merchant, no implied warranty of merchantability arose from the transaction.2

UCC§ 2-315 — Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose

UCC § 2-315 provides: “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose usually applies to merchants, but unlike the implied warranty of merchantability, it may apply to non-merchants where justified by the particular circumstances.3 In any event, for a claim to arise under that section, it must be established