Judiciary Law § 487 – Increase in claims asserted and dismissed
[…] In Hansen v. Caffry, 280 A.D.2d 704, 720 N.Y.S.2d 258 (3d Dept. 2001), plaintiffs commenced an action alleging: “first, that defendant represented them in a grossly negligent manner when he prepared deeds conveying more road frontage than plaintiffs had intended and, second, that defendant acted deceitfully in violation ofJudiciary Law § 487”.

Supreme Court granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.  The Third Department affirmed in Hansen holding that:

 “Nor is there merit to plaintiffs’ contention that Supreme Court erred in dismissing their Judiciary Law § 487 cause of action.  Judiciary Law § 487 allows an injured party to recover treble damages from the attorney if he or she “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court of any party” (Judiciary Law § 487).