This article was originally published in the New York law Journal.
[…] November 10, 2010), the bank commenced a residential mortgage foreclosure proceeding and the defendants sought specific performance of a mortgage modification agreement. The borrowers had made three monthly payments in accordance with an accepted proposal under the New York State Home Affordable Modification Program (“HAMP”). However, the bank subsequently withdrew a second proposal because “defendants’ current monthly housing expense was less than or equal to 31% of their gross monthly income.”
In Wells Fargo Bank the Court (Sweeney, J.) held a settlement conference pursuant to CPLR 3408 “which was enacted in 2008 as part of New York’s comprehensive subprime lending reform legislation” and “requires a mandatory settlement conference in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure.” The Court noted that “[t]he purpose of the conference is to determine whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home[;]” and “[t]he statute [3408(f)] requires that both parties ‘negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually