Parking Ticket “Nitpicking”
[…] Parking Violations Bureau, 80 N.Y. 2d 1014, 592 N.Y.S. 2d 659 (1992).

In Ryder Truck, the Court of Appeals summarized the prior proceedings:

Appellant instituted this proceeding under CPLR article 78 to challenge the determination of the Parking Violations Bureau Appeals Board of the Transportation Administration of the City of New York which upheld the validity of six notices of violation (summonses) issued to appellant for parking violations. The notices were served pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 238 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which provides: “2. A notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service, and his name, together with the plate designation and the plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle and the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said vehicle, shall be inserted therein. The notice of violation shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the operator is not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name of the person charged with the violation in the space provided for the identification of said person, the words ‘owner of the vehicle bearing license’ may be inserted to be followed by the plate designation and plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together with the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said vehicle. Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by affixation as herein provided shall have the same force and effect and shall be subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as though the same was personally served with the name of the person charged with the violation inserted therein.” In each instance the notice of violation was served pursuant to the prescriptions of the statute applicable when the owner of the vehicle is not present, but in each the expiration date of the registration was omitted.