Parking Ticket “Nitpicking”
[…] Petitioner alleged that a “large number of summonses describing the plate type as IRP’ have been issued to out-of-state trucks with APPORTIONED’ plates and registrations, because the automatic coding machines issued to New York City parking enforcement personnel contain a shortcut key for IRP’…whereas APP’ must be keyed in manually.”

The issue before the Court:

Pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3), the relevant inquiry in this case is “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.” As a general rule, an action is deemed to be arbitrary if it is taken without a sound basis in reason and generally without regard to the facts…“An agency’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with implementing is entitled to deference if not irrational or unreasonable…”