Timing!/Timing!/Timing!
[…] [Movants] further argued that the petition/complaint could not be amended without leave of court and that petitioner/plaintiff failed to acquire personal jurisdiction over the new parties named for the first time in the amended pleading.

Supreme Court set forth the process for judicial review:

The Election Law also establishes a process for a judicial review.  “The wording of the abstract or form of submission of any proposed amendment may be contested in a proceeding instituted by any person eligible to vote on such amendment” (Election Law § 16-104[2]).  In such a proceeding, the ballot proposal or abstract may be challenged as “misleading, ambiguous, illegal, or inconsistent with existing law” (Matter of Gaughan v. Mohr, 77 AD3d 1475, 1476-77 [4th Dept 2010]).  But suit must be “instituted within fourteen days after the last day to certify the wording of any such abstract or form of submission” (id. [3d]).

And based on the Election Law, Justice Platkin concluded that the proceeding was time-barred:

The proposed constitutional amendment to allow casino gambling is to be presented to voters at the November 5, 2013 general election.